rrlogowipo2  gulfstream consider it done  edr-logodunhillhermesliberty vat69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome visitor you can log in or create an account

124th Argentinian Polo Open - Day 4

Ellerstina thrashed in their debut, while Alegría achieved their second triumph in the tournament

Photo: Matías Callejounnamed49

 

 

On Sunday 12/11 the fourth day (second for Zone B) of the 124th Argentine Open HSBC Polo Championship was held, the world's highest interclub event, which takes place at the Argentine Polo Field in Palermo with the participation of 10 teams of 29 to 40 goals of valorization, grouped in two zones, conformed by the most important players of Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Spain, South Africa and Uruguay.

 

In the first turn, in the court 2 the recent champion of the Open of Hurlingham, Ellerstina Johor made debut with a good triumph on Chapaleufú Cardón by 21 to 7; while, then, on court 1, Alegría Land Rover achieved a great victory by beating Cría Yatay Colony by 14-11. In this match, Cristian Laprida (h) passed the barrier of 50 goals in the Palermo Open (reached 54).

In the 2017 Ranking, Alegría and Ellerstina are already qualified for Palermo 2018, while Chapaleufú complicates their pass (they must win the remaining 2 games and wait for other results) and Cría Yatay, despite being for the moment inside the 7, must keep adding.

 

In short, the comments of the parties

 

 

The positions of the tournament, so far:

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

2

2

0

4

25

17

8

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

1

1

0

2

24

6

18

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

1

0

1

0

10

13

-3

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

2

0

2

0

17

38

-21

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

2

2

0

4

31

23

8

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

1

1

 

2

21

7

14

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

1

 

1

0

12

17

-5

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

2

 

2

0

15

39

-24

 

 

 

  Teams and progressions:

Zone B

 

Court 2 of Palermo

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (10 goals, four penalties), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (6), Facundo Pieres 10 (4) and Nicolás Pieres 10 (1). Total: 39

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7 (1), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8 (1), Julián de Lusarreta 7 (3) and Eduardo Heguy 8 (2 penal). Total: 30

 

Ellerstina Johor: 2-1, 6-2, 9-3, 13-4, 16-4, 17-5, 18-5 and 21-7.

 

Judges: Gastón Dorignac (h) and Rafael Silva. Referee: Juan José Díaz Alberdi.

 

 

Court 1 of Palermo

 

Alejo Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8 (3), Hilario Ulloa 10 (2), Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (6, three penalty) and Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (3). Total: 35

Breeding Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (5), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (6, two penalty) (Received a yellow card) and Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

Land Rover joy: 3-1, 4-4, 8-6, 9-7, 10-8, 11-9, 12-10 and 14-11.

 

Judges: Federico Martelli and Martín Aguerre. Referee: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

The remaining teams that participate:

 

Zone A

 

La Dolfina Sancor Insurance: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 and Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

The Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 and Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 and Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 and Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 and Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

Zone B

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 and Ignatius du Plessi 8. Total: 30.

 

 

RANKING 2017


 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

7

6

1

800

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

6

6

-

750

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

6

5

1

600

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

5

4

1

450

5

CRÍA YATAY

5

3

2

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

5

1

4

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

5

1

4

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

5

-

5

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

6

-

6

-

 
At the end of the Palermo Open, the formations that are placed in positions 9 and 10 will lose the benefit of playing the Triple Crown 2018 automatically.

Meanwhile, the champion of the tournament for the Chamber of Deputies Cup will face the 8th. of this general table for a place in the Triple Crown 2018, in the Promotion meeting

 

 


El domingo 12/11 se disputó la cuarta jornada (segunda por la Zona B) del 124° Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo HSBC, el máximo certamen mundial de interclubes, que se lleva a cabo en el Campo Argentino de Polo en Palermo con la participación de 10 equipos de 29 a 40 goles de valorización, agrupados en dos zonas,conformados por los jugadores más importantes de Argentina, Brasil, Canadá, España, Sudáfrica y Uruguay.

 

 

 

En primer turno, en la cancha 2 debutó el reciente campeón del Abierto de Hurlingham, Ellerstina Johor, con un buen triunfo sobre Chapaleufú Cardón por 21 a 7; en tanto, a continuación, en la cancha 1, Alegría Land Rover logró una gran victoria al vencer a Cría Yatay Colony por 14-11. En este encuentro, Cristian Laprida (h) pasó la barrera de los 50 goles en el Abierto de Palermo (llegó a 54).

 

En el Ranking  2017, Alegría y Ellerstina ya están clasificados para Palermo 2018, mientras que Chapaleufú complica su pase (debe ganar los 2 partidos restantes y esperar otros resultados) y Cría Yatay, a pesar de estar por el momento adentro de los 7, deberá seguir sumando.

 

 

 

En breve, los comentarios de los partidos

 

 

 

 

 

Las posiciones del torneo, hasta el momento:

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

GF

GC

DG

ZONA A

1

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

2

2

0

4

25

17

8

2

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

1

1

0

2

24

6

18

3

LA IRENITA SAN GERMÁN SEGUROS

2

1

1

2

21

23

-2

4

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

1

0

1

0

10

13

-3

5

LA ESQUINA L. M. NAVARRO CORREAS

2

0

2

0

17

38

-21

ZONA B

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

2

2

0

4

31

23

8

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

1

1

 

2

21

7

14

3

CRÍA YATAY COLONY

2

1

1

2

29

22

7

4

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

1

 

1

0

12

17

-5

5

CHAPALEUFÚ CARDÓN

2

 

2

0

15

39

-24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Los equipos y las progresiones:

 

Zona B

 

 

 

Cancha 2 de Palermo

 

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: Pablo Pieres 9 (10 goles, cuatro de penal), Gonzalo Pieres (h) 10 (6), Facundo Pieres 10 (4) y Nicolás Pieres 10 (1). Total: 39.

 

Chapaleufú Cardón: Alberto Heguy (h) 7 (1), Ezequiel Martínez Ferrario 8 (1), Julián de Lusarreta 7 (3) y Eduardo Heguy 8 (2 penales). Total: 30.

 

 

 

Ellerstina Johor: 2-1, 6-2, 9-3, 13-4, 16-4, 17-5, 18-5 y 21-7.

 

 

 

Jueces: Gastón Dorignac (h) y Rafael Silva.           Árbitro: Juan José Díaz Alberdi.

 

 

 

 

 

Cancha 1 de Palermo

 

 

 

Alegría Land Rover: Facundo Sola 8 (3), Hilario Ulloa 10 (2), Guillermo Caset (h) 9 (6, tres de penal) y Frederick Mannix (h) 8 (3). Total: 35.

 

Cría Yatay Colony: Valerio Zubiaurre (h) 7, Cristian Laprida (h) 8 (5), Joaquín Pittaluga 8 (6, dos de penal) (Recibió una tarjeta amarilla) e Ignacio Laprida 8. Total: 31.

 

 

 

Alegría Land Rover: 3-1, 4-4, 8-6, 9-7, 10-8, 11-9, 12-10 y 14-11.

 

 

 

Jueces: Federico Martelli y Martín Aguerre.          Árbitro: Marcelo López Vargas.

 

 

 

 

 

Los restantes equipos que participan:

 

 

 

Zona A

 

 

 

La Dolfina Sancor Seguros: Adolfo Cambiaso (h) 10, David Stirling (h) 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10 y Juan M. Nero 10. Total: 40.

 

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Francisco Elizalde 8, Ignacio Toccalino 8, Santiago Toccalino 8 y Alfredo Cappella Barabucci 8. Total: 32.

 

La Aguada Las Monjitas: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfredo Bigatti 7, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8 e Ignacio Novillo Astrada 8. Total: 31.

 

La Irenita San Germán Seguros: Juan Ruiz Guiñazú (h) 8, Juan M. Zavaleta (h) 8, Clemente Zavaleta (n) 7 y Guillermo Willington 7. Total: 30.

 

La Esquina L. M. Navarro Correas: Pascual Sáinz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8 y Rodrigo Rueda (h) 7. Total: 29.

 

 

 

Zona B

 

 

 

LD La Dolfina Polo Ranch: Diego Cavanagh 7, Guillermo Terrera (h) 8, Alejo Taranco 7 e Ignatius du Plessi 8. Total: 30.

 

 

 

 

 

RANKING 2017

 

 

 

P

EQUIPOS

J

G

P

Ps.

1

ALEGRÍA LAND ROVER

7

6

1

800

2

ELLERSTINA JOHOR

6

6

-

750

3

LA AGUADA LAS MONJITAS

6

5

1

600

4

LA DOLFINA SANCOR SEGUROS

5

4

1

450

5

CRÍA YATAY

5

3

2

350

6

LA IRENITA

6

3

3

350

7

LD LA DOLFINA POLO RANCH

5

1

4

100

8

LA ALBERTINA ABU DHABI

5

1

4

100

9

CHAPALEUFÚ

5

-

5

-

10

LA ESQUINA LM NAVARRO CORREAS

6

-

6

-

 

 

 

 

 

Al finalizar el Abierto de Palermo, las formaciones que se ubiquen en las posiciones 9 y 10 perderán el beneficio de jugar la Triple Corona 2018 de forma automática.

En tanto, el campeón del torneo por la Copa Cámara de Diputados se enfrentará al 8vo. de esta tabla general por un lugar en la Triple Corona 2018, en el encuentro de Promoción